Claim Settlement Ratio in 2021: Health Insurance

Best Health Insurance Companies In 2021 Based On Claim Settlement Ratio.

To help you with your choice, here is the list of the best health insurance companies and their claim settlement ratios.

RankInsurance CompanyHealth Claim Settlement Ratio FY20Network Hospitals
1.IFFCO Tokio General Insurance96.33%5,000+
2.Care Health Insurance95.47%7,400+
3.Magma HDI Health Insurance95.17%4,300+
4.The Oriental Insurance Company93.96%4,300+
5.New India General Insurance92.68%1,500+
6.Bajaj Allianz General Insurance92.24%6,500+
7.Max Bupa Health Insurance89.46%4,500+
8.Navi General Insurance86.98%5,100+
9.HDFC ERGO General Insurance86.52%10,000+
10.Manipal Cigna Health Insurance85.72%6,500+
11.Edelweiss General Insurance85.57%2,500+
12.National Insurance Company83.78%6,000+
13.Future Generali General Insurance82.96%5,100+
14.Royal Sundaram General Insurance81.50%5,000+
15.Liberty General Insurance81.03%5,000+
16.ICICI Lombard General Insurance78.67%5,000+
17.Star Health Insurance78.62%9,900+
18.United India Insurance Company78.03%7,000+
19.Reliance General Insurance76.43%7,300+
20.Tata AIG General Insurance76.04%3,000+
21.Bharti AXA General Insurance76.01%4,500+
22.Kotak Mahindra General Insurance75.45%4,000+
23.Acko General Insurance74.09%5,000+
24.Aditya Birla Health Insurance70.81%6,000+
25.Universal Sompo General Insurance70.75%4,000+
26.SBI General Insurance66.08%6,000+
27.Go Digit General Insurance63.56%5,900+
28.Cholamandalam MS General Insurance56.25%8,000+

Source: IBAI’s General Insurance Claim Insights Handbook – 5th Edition.

About the Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may also like these